Skip to main content
Favicon of Save the Children Global Ventures

Save the Children Global Ventures

Browse related lists

Related on Causeartist

Save the Children Global Ventures is part of Save the Children, a leading humanitarian organization that has been protecting children worldwide for over 100 years. Founded in 1919 by Eglantyne Jebb to address children's suffering after World War I, the organization now operates in the United States and around the world to give children a healthy start in life, opportunities to learn, and protection from harm. Save the Children has transformed the lives of over 1 billion children globally through their comprehensive approach to child welfare.

The organization is guided by five core values: Accountability, Integrity, Ambition, Collaboration, and Creativity. These values drive their mission to inspire breakthroughs in how the world treats children and achieve immediate and lasting impact in their lives. Save the Children responds to crises by being among the first to arrive and last to leave, providing critical support including treating malnutrition, delivering lifesaving aid in emergencies, and keeping children safe while learning.

Key benefits

  • Century of Experience

    Over 100 years of proven track record in child welfare and humanitarian response globally.

  • Global Scale Impact

    Has transformed the lives of over 1 billion children in the U.S. and around the world.

  • Crisis Response Expertise

    Always among the first to respond and last to leave during emergencies and crises.

  • Comprehensive Approach

    Addresses child health, education, and protection through integrated programming.

Investment thesis

Save the Children focuses on comprehensive child welfare initiatives that address immediate needs while building long-term sustainable solutions. Their investment approach centers on health, education, and emergency response programs that deliver measurable impact for vulnerable children worldwide. The organization emphasizes being first responders in crisis situations while maintaining long-term commitments to communities, ensuring both immediate relief and lasting transformation in children's lives.

Frequently asked questions

What does Save the Children Global Ventures fund?
Save the Children Global Ventures is part of Save the Children, a leading humanitarian organization that has been protecting children worldwide for over 100 years. Founded in 1919 by Eglantyne Jebb to address children's suffering after World War I, the organization now operates in the United States and around the world to give children a healthy start in life, opportunities to learn, and protection from harm. Save the Children has transformed the lives of over 1 billion children globally through their comprehensive approach to child welfare. The organization is guided by five core values: Accountability, Integrity, Ambition, Collaboration, and Creativity. These values drive their mission to inspire breakthroughs in how the world treats children and achieve immediate and lasting impact in their lives. Save the Children responds to crises by being among the first to arrive and last to leave, providing critical support including treating malnutrition, delivering lifesaving aid in emergencies, and keeping children safe while learning.
What is Save the Children Global Ventures's check size?
Varies
What is Save the Children Global Ventures's investment thesis?
Save the Children focuses on comprehensive child welfare initiatives that address immediate needs while building long-term sustainable solutions. Their investment approach centers on health, education, and emergency response programs that deliver measurable impact for vulnerable children worldwide. The organization emphasizes being first responders in crisis situations while maintaining long-term commitments to communities, ensuring both immediate relief and lasting transformation in children's lives.
Which sectors does Save the Children Global Ventures invest in?
Education, Health & Wellness

Share:

Support
 

Similar funders

Save the Children Global Ventures - Child… – Causeartist